Anoka

Click here to see recent posts related to the City of Anoka.

The City of Anoka was incorporated in 1878 and established their initial water supply facility in 1912. The City Water Supply consists of 6 deep, municipal groundwater wells. Nearly all residents are connected to the city water, as opposed to private wells. Before city water is distributed to homes and businesses, it is pumped to a treatment plant that removes iron and manganese from the groundwater.

Click here to view the 2018 Drinking Water Consumer Confidence Report. If you still have questions about Anoka’s drinking water after viewing the report, contact Pete Klingenberg at 763-576-2923 or pklingenberg@ci.anoka.mn.us.

In order to protect the City’s wells, the City of Anoka has developed a Wellhead Protection Plan, approved by MDH. They have recently updated their Part 2 Plan. Anoka was a founding member of the Anoka County Municipal Wellhead Protection Group, which formed in 1997, and continues to be a participant in the group. If you have questions regarding Anoka’s Wellhead Protection Plan, contact Anoka’s Wellhead Protection Manager, Pete Klingenberg, Water & Sewer Superintendent, at 763-576-2923 or pklingenberg@ci.anoka.mn.us. For more information on Wellhead Protection Plans in general, refer to the MDH Source Water Protection webpage.

Be sure to check out the City of Anoka’s website (https://www.ci.anoka.mn.us/) and the links below:

Powered by WordPress