Coon Rapids

Click here to see recent posts related to the City of Coon Rapids.

The City of Coon Rapids was incorporated in 1952 and established their initial water supply facility shortly after in 1957. Today, Coon Rapids city water services 100% of the City’s population and comes from 24 deep groundwater wells.

Water is pumped from these water wells to a water treatment plant which removes iron and manganese. During the summer months, some wells pump their water directly into the distribution system where it is blended together with water treated at one of the 2 treatment plants. All water is chlorinated and fluoride is added before it is distributed to homes and businesses in the City. Click here to view the 2018 Drinking Water Consumer Confidence Report. If you still have questions about Coon Rapids’s drinking water after viewing the report, contact Kory Jorgensen, Utilities Supervisor at 763-767-6576 or kjorgensen@coonrapidsmn.gov.

In order to protect the City’s wells, the City of Coon Rapids has developed a Wellhead Protection Plan, approved by MDH. Most recently, their Part 1 Plan update was approved in 2016 and their Part 2 Plan update was approved in 2018. Coon Rapids was a founding member of the Anoka County Municipal Wellhead Protection Group , which formed in 1997, and continues to be a participant in the group. If you have questions regarding Coon Rapids’s Wellhead Protection Plan, contact Coon Rapids’s Wellhead Protection Manager, Tim Himmer, Public Works Director at 763-767-6494 or thimmer@coonrapidsmn.gov. For more information on Wellhead Protection Plans in general, refer to the MDH Source Water Protection webpage.

Be sure to check out the City of Coon Rapids’s website (https://www.coonrapidsmn.gov/) and the links below:

Powered by WordPress